SATAGHORN FERN

Published By: Hari Palguna Sun, Dec 9th, 2012

Common Name: Staghorn Fern

Indonnesia Name: Simbar Menjangan

Latin Name: Platycerium bifurcatum

Classification: Order Polypodiales, Familia Polypodiaceae

Description: The roots attached to a tree trunk. Having shaped leaves two types, namely: (1) the shield-shaped, upright, almost clinging to trees, easy to dry, it holds water. (2) deer antler shaped, hanging at the base of the leaves, the leaves on the bottom are sori, as a store of spores.

Habitat: It is a kind of nail epiphytes.


Leave a GuestBook


Note : Please do not make spam. Thank You For Giving Opinions